tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhabokrich

Town Leader: Marla Waltman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhabokrich
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhabokrich, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Жабокрич  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Жабокрич  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhabokrich, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhabokrich, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhabokrich [Rus], Zhabokrych [Ukr], Zhabokritch [Yid], zabokrzycz [Pol], Schabokritsch, Zabokryc

Coordinates:
48°23'N 28°59'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: ZhabokrichRichard BaumPending
Olgopol Disrict Revision List Translation and TranscriptionPaul FineltIn progress
Translate and transcribe 1875 Revision List from Olgopol District.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Olgopol District, Zhabokrich1875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.