tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yaryshev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yaryshev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yaryshev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yaryshev
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yaryshev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Яришів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ярышев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yaryshev, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yaryshev, Soviet Union

Other names: Yaryshev [Rus], Yaryshiv [Ukr], Iarisev [Rom], Yarishov [Yid], Jaryszow [Pol], Jarysiv, Yarishev

Coordinates:
48°32'N 27°38'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Incoming correspondence: requests from the community for work or material aid; proposJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Incoming correspondence: requests from the community for work or material aid; proposals from the "bakers" union" to build a bakery adjacent to the community site where cheap bread could be baked; proposals from rabbis to increase payment for the sale of meat; requests from schools, synagogues, and the bathhouse to furnish heat; request from the publisher of "Young Israel" to attend a meeting of Jewish commmunities of the Mogilev region; request from the tsadik M. Tverskiy about the sale of firewood; information about the activity of the Pogrom Aid Committee of the Yaryshev shtetl. File includes a list of those who work for the Mogilev Community Board, Ukrainian, Yiddish, Hebrew, Russian, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9945.2.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 26
Battling epidemics and extending aid to the sick, including by a Jewish hospital. IncJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Battling epidemics and extending aid to the sick, including by a Jewish hospital. Includes materials from correspondence between the community board of Mogilev and institutions of UNR (Ukrainian People"s Republic): leasing real estate of the Jewish commnity; telephone conversations with other communities; community tax; opening by the community board of a rifle machine shop; reduction in taxation for the Jaryshev comminity, which was subjected to a pogrom; postponement of the box tax collection; provision of firewood, foodstuffs, medications to the community; meeting of Jewish communities of Mogilev and Jampol" districts; other exonomic issues, 1919-1920; Yiddish, Ukrainian, Russian; CAHJP HM2/9944.11.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 25
Complaints from Jews of the Mogilev district regarding the illlegal activities of theJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Complaints from Jews of the Mogilev district regarding the illlegal activities of the UNR police and thefts. Includes materials from the correspondence of communities of the Mogilev district and the Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms:  robbery of the community board of Mogilev; pogroms and requisitions in the shtetl of Krasnoe; denunciation of the president of the Jampol" Jewish community; extortian and requisitions by Jaryshev policemen; list of Jaryshev kagals and enumeration of stolen items; 1919; Yiddish, Hebrew, Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9945.4.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond 4155, Inv. 1, File 30
See more Yaryshev projects
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yaryshev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.