tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yampol

Town Leader: Sylvia Walowitz

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/yampol/index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yampol
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yampol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ямпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ямполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yampol, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yampol, Soviet Union

Other names: Yampol [Rus, Yid], Iampil [Ukr], Jampol [Pol], Yampil

Coordinates:
48°15'N 28°17'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields: YampolBob RicherIn progress
EIDB Reindexing of Unindexed Fields for the town of Yampol

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Yampol2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1473: "Yampol (II)".
Yad Vashem, Yampol1939-1945
 catalog entries acquired
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Yampol
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 119: "Yampol" (#2).
See more Yampol collections

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.