tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Volkovintsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Volkovintsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Volkovintsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Volkovintsy
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Volkovintsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вовковинці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Волковинцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Volkovintsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Volkovintsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Volkovintsy [Rus], Volkovinitza [Yid], Vovkovynci [Ukr], Wolkowince [Pol], Wolkowinzy [Ger], Volkovyntsi

Coordinates:
49°12'N 27°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Volkovintsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.