tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tomashpol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tomashpol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tomashpol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tomashpol
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tomashpol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Томашпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Томашполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tomashpol, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Tomashpol, Soviet Union

Other names: Tomashpol [Rus], Tomashpil [Ukr], Tomashpol [Yid], Tomaszpol [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°32'N 28°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report on pogroms in the towns of Ternovka, Tomashpol', Tul'chin, villages of BratslaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on pogroms in the towns of Ternovka, Tomashpol", Tul"chin, villages of Bratslav province. Lists of those killed in Ternovka. Lists of the children in Tul"chin, Bratslav who received the  "American" ration, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9960.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)ГАKО, Kiev, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 247
Petitions and correspondence with Jewish communities of Shepetovka, Tomashpol', TernoJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petitions and correspondence with Jewish communities of Shepetovka, Tomashpol", Ternovka about giving  one-time grants from the sums of box collection for the maintenance of technical schools in order to let Jewish children attend them, 1903; Russian; CAHJP HM2/8266.1.

Board of administration of Kiev, Podolsk, Volyn governor-generalЦГИА of Ukraine, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 656, d. 149
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with JewishJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with Jewish schools of the Mogilev-Jampol" district on the following issues: financing Jewish schools in the shtetls of Ozarintsy, Snitkov, Chernevtsy and a "Talmud-Torah" in Tomashpol"; extending aid to schools and pupils who suffered pogroms in the shtetls of Kurilovtsy Murovannye, Mjastkovka.  Included in the file: certification by Khana Shapiro of the closing of the Balta women"s high school, with a list of teachers (1916); announcement of admission to the Jewish high school of Kiev; estimates of the cost to support the children"s home and a carpentry workshop; list of Mogilev synagogues, signed by Rabbi K. Khinson, 1919 (1916); Yiddish, Ukrainian, Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9946.10.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 52
See more Tomashpol projects
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Tomashpol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.