tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Sinyava Staraya

Town Leader: Boris Lorberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Sinyava Staraya
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staraya Sinyava, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Стара Синява  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старая Синява  listen town name in russian

1930s: Staraya Sinyava, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Staraya Sinyava, Soviet Union

Other names: Staraya Sinyava [Rus], Stara Sinyava [Ukr], Sieniawa Stara [Pol], Stara Syniawa, Sinyava Staraya, Stara Syniava, Stara Synjava, Sinyava

Coordinates:
49°36'N 27°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information regarding the condition of private Jewish schools, including lists of meJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information regarding the condition of private Jewish schools, including lists of melameds in the cities and shtetls of: Balta, Bar, Gorodok, Kamenets, Karvasary, Kurilovtsy, Mezhirov, Mogilev, Novaya Ushitsa, Novo-Konstantinov, Proskurov, Staraya Sinyava, Ulanov, Shargorod, Yanov, Yarmolintsy, 1869, CAHJP HM2/8880.4.

Board of Directors of Podolia Province State SchoolsGAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 529
Condition of Jewish schools in the districts of Balta, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gajsii, LeJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Condition of Jewish schools in the districts of Balta, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gajsii, Letichev, Litin, Mogilev, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Ushitsa, Yampol". Includes lists of melameds in the shtetls of Bar, Gorodok, Zin"kovets, Kamenets, Litin, Mogilev, Novaya Ushitsa, Sal"nitsa, St. Sinyava, Ulanov, Khmel"nik, Shargogord, Yanov", 1865-1866, HM2/8879.2.

Board of Directors of state schools in Podol"ia ProvinceGAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 375
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and ciJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and cities of: Balta, Bar, Zhvanets, Zin"kovtsy, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novaya Ushitsa, Novyy Konstantinov, Pilyava, Proskurov, Staraya Sinyava, Shargorod, 1854-1856, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9380.2.

Podolia Province Schools CommissionGAKhO, Kamenets-Podolskiy
See more Sinyava Staraya projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Stara Synyava/Staraya Sinyava1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Sinyava Staraya ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.