tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Murafa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Murafa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Murafa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Murafa
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staraya Murafa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Стара Мурафа  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старая Мурафа  listen town name in russian

1930s: Murafa, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Murafa, Soviet Union

Other names: Murafa [Rus], Staraya Murafa, Morachwa [Pol], Mrachva [Yid], Murava-Staraya, Murava

Coordinates:
48°47'N 28°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Staraia Murafa Metrical books - b., m., d. 1845-1845Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Staraia Murafa Metrical books - b., m., d.  1845-1845 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 858GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/6d/33
Descriptions of the pogroms in Mogilev-Podolskiy (1919). Includes information about pJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Descriptions of the pogroms in Mogilev-Podolskiy (1919). Includes information about pogroms in Kurilovtsy, Murovannye, Murafa, Shargorod. Reports on the activity of the Mogilev-Podolskiy Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee during the UNR period., Russian, Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9957.5.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 218
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of KrasnoJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of Krasnoe, Murafa, Ozarintsi, on the manufacture of printing presses (?)  Information about the organization of Jewish community boards in the shtetls of Dzhurin, Shargorod. Included in the file: notice by the Mogilev community board offering free medical help; on the organization of an orphans" shelter; on the registration of Jews who have relatives in America; appeal by "Poalej Tsion" of Kamenets-Podolskiy in connection with recognition of the rights of the Jewish People to attend the Eretz Yisrael worldwide conference in San Remov; announcement of the (Soviet-era name of a committee: Evobshestkom) of Novaya Ushitsa on the compilation of a list of those who died in the pogroms, etc.  Language: Russian, Hebrew, Ukrainian, Yiddish, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9944.3.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 20 "A"
See more Murafa projects
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Murafa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.