tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Sharovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Sharovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Sharovka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Sharovka
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Sharovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Шарівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Шаровка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Sharovka, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Sharovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Sharovka [Rus, Yid], Sharivka [Ukr]

Coordinates:
49°13'N 26°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848.  Russian & Hebrew.  275 pages received.  Kuzmin, Proskurov, Satanov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy and others.
Fond 277, Opis 1, Sp 99.
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province, 1852-1858Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province: (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Balta, Bershad", Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Zhabokrich, Kamenets, Kamenka, Kuz"min, Letichev, Mogilev, Mjastkobka, Nikolaev, Ol"gopol", Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Satanov, Staraya Ushitsa, Tarnoruda, Fel"shtin, Chechelnik, Chernyy Ostrov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy) and Volynia Province: Vladimir Vol., Dubno, Zastlavl", Korets, Kremenets, Lutsk, Novograd-Vol, Ostrog, Starokonstantinov and others, 1852-1858, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8874.1.

GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 90

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records, Proskurov 1844
Vital records for Proskurov, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.

Master Name Index for Sharovka

KORYNMAN, NATINZUN, ROIZENBLIT, ROIZINFELD / ROZENFELD, RUHMAN / ROCHMAN, TSINMAN, TSYNMAN
See more Sharovka names on MNI Database
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Sharovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.