tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Ina Tetiyevsky

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Sataniv/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Satanov
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Satanov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Сатанів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Сатанов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Satanov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Satanov, Soviet Union

Other names: Satanov [Rus, Yid], Sataniv [Ukr], Satanow [Pol]

49°15'N 26°16'E Mapquest Google Maps


Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848.  Russian & Hebrew.  275 pages received.  Kuzmin, Proskurov, Satanov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy and others.
Fond 277, Opis 1, Sp 99.
Podolia Province Gendarme Administration. 1. Circulars, reports, correspondence and oJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Podolia Province Gendarme Administration. 1. Circulars, reports, correspondence and other materials on monitoring after election of delegates to the Basel Congress in Podolia Province. Delegates"lists from Satanov, Tiflis, Kherson, Lepel, Pinsk, Vitebsk, Lyubar, Novograd-Volynskiy, Vilno Province, Smorgon. 2- Circular of Police Department to the heads of Provincial Gendarme Administrations and Security Departments on 4-th Conference of Zionists-Socialists and on monitoring the party in Podolia Province. List of party members in the province, 1911-1912, Russian, HM2/9451.27.

Central State History Archives of UkraineCentral State Historical Archive (TsGIA), Kyiv, Ukraine Fond 301, Opis 2, Delo 61
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province, 1852-1858Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province: (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Balta, Bershad", Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Zhabokrich, Kamenets, Kamenka, Kuz"min, Letichev, Mogilev, Mjastkobka, Nikolaev, Ol"gopol", Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Satanov, Staraya Ushitsa, Tarnoruda, Fel"shtin, Chechelnik, Chernyy Ostrov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy) and Volynia Province: Vladimir Vol., Dubno, Zastlavl", Korets, Kremenets, Lutsk, Novograd-Vol, Ostrog, Starokonstantinov and others, 1852-1858, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8874.1.

GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 90
See more Satanov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records, Proskurov 1844
Vital records for Proskurov, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Sataniv/Satanov1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Satanov

See more Satanov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Satanov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.