tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rybnitsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rybnitsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rybnitsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rybnitsy
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rîbniţa, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian: Рібніта  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рибнита  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rybnitsa, , ,
1950s: Rybnitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Rîbniţa [Mold], Rybnitsa [Rus], Râbniţa [Rom], Ribnitza [Yid], Rybnica [Pol], Rybniza, Rybnitsy

Coordinates:
47°46'N 29°00'E Mapquest Google Maps

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Rybnitsa, Photos of the Memorial to the Victims of Rybnitsa Ghetto, 2005 Travel Reports
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.