tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Peschanka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Peschanka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pishchanka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Peschanka
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pishchanka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Піщанка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Песчанка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Peschanka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Peschanka, Soviet Union

Other names: Peschanka [Rus], Pishchanka [Ukr], Pistchanka [Yid], Piszczanka [Pol], Peschanki, Pestchanka, Peschanaya, Piscanka, Pischanka

Coordinates:
48°12'N 28°54'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), PeschankaEliana AizimIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province, 1852-1858Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province: (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Balta, Bershad", Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Zhabokrich, Kamenets, Kamenka, Kuz"min, Letichev, Mogilev, Mjastkobka, Nikolaev, Ol"gopol", Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Satanov, Staraya Ushitsa, Tarnoruda, Fel"shtin, Chechelnik, Chernyy Ostrov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy) and Volynia Province: Vladimir Vol., Dubno, Zastlavl", Korets, Kremenets, Lutsk, Novograd-Vol, Ostrog, Starokonstantinov and others, 1852-1858, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8874.1.

GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 90
Jewish Communities & Shtetls in Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii and otherJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of Jewish communities and shtetls of Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii, Gonorovka, Kopaygorod, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Peschanka, Yampol". From census materials of 1806, Russian, HM2/9160.

Podolskiy Revenue Dept. Economics Section.
Kamenets-Podolskiy Province State Archive. Fond 225, Opis 19, Delo 505-508
See more Peschanka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Peschanka
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VIII, pp. 232-233: "Piszczanka" #2.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Peschanka
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 73: "Pistchanka".
Pinkas Community Registers, Peschanka
on microfilm in The Institute of Microfilmed Hebrew Manuscripts, Jewish National and University Library in Jerusalem
See more Peschanka collections
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Peschanka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.