tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pilyava

Town Leader: Manuel Meersohn

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pilyava
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pilyava, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Пилява  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Пилява  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pilyava, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pilyava, Soviet Union

Other names: Pilyava [Ukr, Rus], Pilava [Yid], Pilawa [Pol], Piljava, Pyljava

Coordinates:
49°36'N 27°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and ciJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Issuing of certificates to the teachers and supporters of cheders in the towns and cities of: Balta, Bar, Zhvanets, Zin"kovtsy, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novaya Ushitsa, Novyy Konstantinov, Pilyava, Proskurov, Staraya Sinyava, Shargorod, 1854-1856, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9380.2.

Podolia Province Schools CommissionGAKhO, Kamenets-Podolskiy
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pilyava ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.