tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Peschana

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Peschana Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Peschana KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Peschana
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Peschana, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Пішчана  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Песчана

1930s: Peschannaya, , ,
1950s: Peschana, Soviet Union

Other names: Peschana [Rus], Pishchana [Ukr], Pieszczana [Pol], Peschannaya

Coordinates:
48°07'N 29°44'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.