tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Olgopol

Town Leader: Paul Finelt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Olgopol/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Olgopol
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Olhopil, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ольгопіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ольгополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Olgopol, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Olgopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Olgopol [Rus, Yid], Olhopil [Ukr], Olhopol [Pol], Olgapol, Olapolia

Coordinates:
48°12'N 29°30'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Olgopol-Bershad, Revision ListsPaul FineltIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Olgopol-Bershad, Revision Lists.  Russian.

Olgopol District: Kamenets-Podolskiy, Chechelnik, Myastkovka, Obodovka, Rashkov, Zagnitkov, Zhabokrich (Zheberich) and others
1458 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1191

Olgopol District: Olgopol, Bershad, Peschansk, Obodovka, and others
2134 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1192
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol', Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, TrosJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol", Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, Trostyanest, Tul"chin. Brief news in the newspaper "Kommunistishe fon" about pogroms in the towns of Goloskov, Kodyma, Krivoye Ozero, Bershad, Chechel"nik, Ol"gopol". Lists of those killed in Ternovka, Trostyanets, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9959.9.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)ГАKО, Kiev, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 246
Request from the refugees of Rashkov for help and for securing permission to emigrateJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Request from the refugees of Rashkov for help and for securing permission to emigrate. List of shtetls of Mogilev-Podolskiy, Olgopol and Yampol districts in which the refugees are located, with an indication of their number; Reports on the situation of refugees in Kamenka and Rashkov (including reports to the leadership of "Poalej Tsion" in Moscow), 1921; Russian, plus one line of either Hebrew or Yiddish script; CAHJP HM2/9961.8.

Committee to Aid Victims of PogromsGAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 276
See more Olgopol projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Olgopol1803-1921
Photos of 53 Olgopol catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Ron Doctor for more information.
Revision List, 1875, Olgopol District1875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Olgopol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.