tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Obodovka

Town Leader: Orit Barcay

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/obodivka/default.asp
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Obodovka
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Obodivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ободівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Обобдовка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Obodovka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Obodovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Obodivka [Ukr], Obodovka [Rus, Yid], Obodowka [Pol], Hobodovka, Obodovka Novaya, Nova Obodivka

Coordinates:
48°24'N 29°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, Obodivka Richard BaumFinished
Conversion of Obodivka Old Town Page to Kehilalink
conversion completed 10/16/2012
Kehilalink adopted by new owner
Olgopol Disrict Revision List Translation and TranscriptionPaul FineltIn progress
Translate and transcribe 1875 Revision List from Olgopol District.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Olgopol District, Obodovka1875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Slownik Geograficzny, Obodovka1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VII, pp. 333-334: "Obodówka". In Polish.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Obodovka1980
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 64: "Obodovka, Hobodovka". This book is available in many libraries, but is not available online.
See more Obodovka collections
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Obodovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.