tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novaya Ushitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novaya Ushitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Novaya_Ushytsya/index.asp
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Novaya Ushitsa
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nova Ushytsya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Нова Ушиця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новая Ушица  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novaya Ushitsa, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novaya Ushitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Nova Ushytsya [Ukr], Novaya Ushitsa [Rus], Ushitsa [Rus], Uszyca [Pol], Uszyca Nowa, Letnevsky [Rus, until 1829], Nova Usycja

Coordinates:
48°50 27°17 Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
Statistical situation of Podolia Province indicating the number of Jews and synagogueJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Statistical situation of Podolia Province indicating the number of Jews and synagogues, Statistics for the Districts of Bratslav, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Letichevo, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo Ushitskiy Districts, cities of Bratslav, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novaya Ushitsa, 1832, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9531.4.

Office of the Kiev Military Governor General of Podolia and Volynia Provinces
TSGIAU, Kiev, Fond 442, Opis 1, Delo 1198
See more Novaya Ushitsa projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Novaya Ushitsa2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 901: "Novaya Ushitsa".
Slownik Geograficzny, Novaya Ushitsa
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XII, pp. 859-862: "Uszyca" #3.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Nova Ushytsya/Nova Ushytsya1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Hard Memory: A WWII Memoir of Nova UshitsaStoriesMikhael Borisov Eisen
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Novaya Ushitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.