tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Nemirov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nemirov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Nemirov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Nemirov
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Nemirov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Немирів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Немиров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Nemirov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Nemirov, Soviet Union

Other names: Nemirov [Rus, Yid], Nemyriv [Ukr]

Coordinates:
48°58'N 28°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, NemirovRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Nemirov found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 61 cards.  Some cards have more than one language to be translated: 61 in Russian, 3 in Polish, 3 in Yiddish.  They are all printed.
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, SlavJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Petition of the Jewish communities of Brailov, Gorodok, Korts, Nemirov, Priluki, Slavuta, Tul"chin, Khmelnik, Shpola, Yarmolintsy asking for protection against disturbances., 1882; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9145.3.

Central Office of Kiev, Volyn, Podolsk general-governorTsGIA, Kiev. Fond 442, op. 832, d. 113
About the doctor Bernard Abramson of Uman, in relation to the prosecution of local JeJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the doctor Bernard Abramson of Uman, in relation to the prosecution of local Jews, conducted through medicine candidate Lips, for disloyalty to Russia due to maintain links with the Polish rebels in abroad, also the children education and his son (doctors Adalberto Goldschmidt and Jacob Passover, living respectively in Medzhibozh and Dashev) actually contains important biographical data on Аbramson family and a list of foreign periodicals received by Аbramson, 1838-1839; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9559.21.

III Department of property division HIHNational Archives of Russian Federation, Moscow
See more Nemirov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Nemirov1648-1930
Photos of 61 Nemirov catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact Janette Silverman for more information.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Nemyriv/Nemirov 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Nemirov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.