tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mogilev

Town Leader: Phyllis Gold Berenson Phyllis Gold Berenson Phyllis Gold Berenson Phyllis Gold Berenson Phyllis Gold Berenson

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/mohyliv_podilskyy

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mogilev
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mohyliv-Podilskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Могилів-Подільський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Могилёв-Подольский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mogilev-Podolski, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mogilev-Podolskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Mohyliv-Podilskyy [Ukr], Mogilev-Podolskiy [Rus], Mohilev Podolsk [Yid], Moghilǎu [Rom], Mogilow [Pol], Mogilev, Mohylow Podolski, Mogilov Podolski, Mohyliv-Podilskyi, Mogilev-na-Dniestr

Coordinates:
48°27'N 27°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Documents from the archives of the Historic Commission of the OPE, 'On the pogroms inJanette SilvermanIn progress
Documents from the archives of the Historic Commission of the OPE, "On the pogroms in Podolia Province, including the testimony of eyewitnesses from Mogilev-Podol"skiy (21.10.1905), reports from Jewish newspapers "Novosty", "Voskhod, " Hebrew script, 1905, CAHJP HM2/9446.1.

Jewish Historical-Ethnographic SocietyTSGIA, St. Petersburg, Fond 2129, EIEO, Opis 1, Delo 21
Jewish State School List and Information, 1863-1865Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
On the opening of a second rank Jewish state school in Mogilev (includes a list of parents of students at the top-ranked school).

HM2/8877.3
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
See more Mogilev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Mogilev
92 page booklet acquired. Needs translator. See Comment "Destruction of the Jewish Population in Vinnitsa Oblast in 1941-1944" by Aleksander Iosifovich Kruglov, 1997, 92 pp. Russian. Includes a Table of Contents and 38 pages of names (about 1200 names) for various towns in Vinnitsa Oblast. Booklet provided by Faith Kline (fklein3@verizon.net) in October 2011.
RDD scanned the pages. Beth Chaplan (beth.chaplin@gmail.com) is transliterating the necrology.
Translation to be assigned..
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Mogilev1753-1925
Photos of 177 Mogilev catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, Hebrew, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Vital Records, Mogilev Podolskiy, 18441844
Vital Records for Mogilev-Podolskiy, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
See more Mogilev collections

Master Name Index for Mogilev

BARD / BARDA, BARG-ELYUKIM, BAS, BELFER, BERET, BERIK / BERK, BEYN, BORUSHEKHIS / BORISHECHIS, BRADER, BRANIS / BREINIS, BURESHEKHIS / BORISHECHIS, DAIN / DEIN, DAYCHMAN, DIOGAT / DOHD, DOBRIS, DREVYAN, DUNAYEVITS / DINAVETS, DUVIDMAN, ELIKER, EYDELMAN, FARBER, FEYDER, FISHBERG, FLEYSH, FRIDMAN, GELFMAN / HELFMAN, GELMAN, GERSHINZON / HERSHINZON, GILDINER, GORDAN, GORDIN, GOTLIB, GRAMER, GRINBERG, GUNTA / GUNTI, IDELSON / YUDELSON, KARDON, KARP, KATSMAN, KHAVKIN, KVASH, KVICH, LAKS, LANDA, LANIS, LEDID, LEIS / LEHIS, LEIZORZON, LITVAK, MANOKER
See more Mogilev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mogilev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.