tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mezhirov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mezhirov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Mezhirov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mezhirov
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mezhirov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Межирів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Межиров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mezhirov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mezhirov, Soviet Union

Other names: Mezhirov [Rus], Mezhyriv [Ukr], Mesherov [Yid], Mezyrow [Pol], Mezirov, Mezhyrov

Coordinates:
49°05'N 28°01'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875 Litin District, Mezhirov1875
Revision List of 1875 for Litin District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mezhirov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.