tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Renee Carl

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Medzhibozh
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Medzhibozh, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Меджибіж  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Меджибож  listen town name in russian

1930s: Medzhibozh, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Medzhibozh, Soviet Union

Other names: Medzhibozh [Rus], Medzhybizh [Ukr], Mezbizh [Yid], Miedzyborz [Pol], Medzibezh, Medzibozh, Mezhibezh, Miedzyboz, Medschybisch, Smiedzyborz

49°26'N 27°25'E Mapquest Google Maps


Fundraising Project, Letichev - Document Acquisition and TranslationRenee CarlIn progress
The JewishGen Ukraine SIG has acquired images of documents from the Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives relating to Ukraine and its Jewish populations. The point of origin of these documents was the Kamyanets-Podilsky Archives. Specifically, this project will focus on 1221 images of records from towns of Lectichev and its uezd, including Snitkov, Derazhnia, Medzhibozh, Zinkov, Mikhalpol, Volkovintsy, Butsnevtsy. These images are from the 1829 and 1833 lists of families for conscription.

Images of the original documents from this scanning project are not available through JewishGen and can be obtained through the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP) in Jerusalem or from Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives.

The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747; Inv 9871
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1221 images

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747
See more Medzhibozh projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Medzhibozh1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VI, pp. 365-370: "Międzyboż".
Library of Congress Catalog Card: 'Fortress Town, Medzhibozh' Pre-1900
The short title of this book is "Fortress Town, Medzhibozh". In Hebrew it is: "עיר מבצר :‏ ‏מעזיבוז"
"Memorial book of a fortress town: History of the town Medzhibozh, fortress of Torah and Chasidism: which relates the history of the town and our Master and Teacher (Chasidic Rabbi) / Arranged and assembled from faithful sources and published by The Memory Book Institute."
This book was published in 2009. It is printed in Hebrew and is available through booksellers and libraries. The US Library of Congress has a copy. A Table of Contents (in Hebrew) is on the Library of Congress website
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Medzhybizh/Medzhibozh1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Medzhibozh

See more Medzhibozh names on MNI Database
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Medzhibozh ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.