tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yelisavetgrad

Town Leader: Ron Fish

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yelisavetgrad
1900s District: Yelisavetgrad
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kirovohrad, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кіровоград  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кировоград  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zinovyevsk, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kirovograd, Soviet Union

Other names: Kirovohrad [Ukr], Kirovograd [Rus, since 1939], Zinovyevsk [Rus, 1924-36], Yelisavetgrad [Rus, until 1924], Yelisavetgrod [Yid], Sinowjewsk, Kirowo, Kirovo, Elizavetgrad, Zinovievsk, Zinovevsk, Yelizavety

Coordinates:
48°30'N 32°16'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Elisavetgrad Lists of recruits, borned 1873-4 1895-1895Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Elisavetgrad Lists of recruits, borned 1873-4 1895-1895 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/5d/346
About the activity of the branches of the 'Society of educating Jews' in the cities oJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the activity of the branches of the "Society of educating Jews" in the cities of Akkerman, Baku, Balta, Belostok, Bobruisk, Vil"no, Vitebsk, Voronezh, Gomel", Dvinsk, Yekaterinoslav, Yelisavetgrad, Irkutsk, Kazan", Kiev, Kishinyov, Kursk, Mariupol", Minsk, Mogilyov, Moskva, Nizh.-Novgorod, Odessa, Oryol, Orenburg, Perm", S.-Peterburg, Pinsk, Poltava, Priluki, Riga, Rostov, Samara, Saratov, Slutsk, Taganrog, Tomsk, Tula, Kharkov, Tsaritsyn, Chelyabinsk, 1911-1916; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9046.5.

The office of Peterburg"s GovernorTsGIA, Saint-Petersburg. Fond 287, op. 1, d. 85
Materials of Correspondence with the Priluki Department responsible for organizing elJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
1909-1921; Russian & Hebrew; CAHJP CD/57:Irk417-6-Kabalot.

Irkutsk Rabbi"s OfficeGAIO, Irkutsk. Fond 417, op. 1, d. 6
See more Yelisavetgrad projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Yelisavetgrad
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), II, pp. 344-345: "Elizabetgród".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Yelisavetgrad
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 121: "Yelisavetgrod".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Yelisavetgrad2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 628-629: "Kirovograd".

Master Name Index for Yelisavetgrad

?, CHERNOIKHOVSKI, MOCHINIKOV, ROZUMOVSKI, VISHNEVSKI
See more Yelisavetgrad names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Twelve Tribes from KirovogradTravel ReportsArlene Gorewitz Boumel

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Yelisavetgrad town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Yelisavetgrad district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yelisavetgrad ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.