tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Makov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Makov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Makov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Makov
1900s District: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Makov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Маків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Маков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Makov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Makov, Soviet Union

Other names: Makov [Rus], Makiv [Ukr]

Coordinates:
48°48'N 26°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Concerning the election of district rabbis and members of the community boards in theJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Concerning the election of district rabbis and members of the community boards in the districts of Volynia and Podolia Provinces. Included are: lists of electors (Derazhia, Letichev, Makov, etc.); names of the members of the community boards and rabbis. 
A document of the rabbinate of Rabbi Yitschak b"r Duvid of Letichev. [NOTE: k’tav rabbanut is probably an idiomatic phrase attesting to the source and authority of this document.], 1796, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/9309.6.

Kyiv, TsGIAU
Go back to: Kamenets Podolskiy district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Makov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.