tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Letichev

Town Leader: Avi Lichtenstein

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Letichev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Letichev
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Letichev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Летичів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Летичев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Letichev, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Letichev, Soviet Union

Other names: Letichev [Rus, Yid], Letychiv [Ukr], Latyczow [Pol], Letyčiv

Coordinates:
49°23'N 27°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1313 images
Mikhalpol
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Zinkov
Snitkov

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/6115; Inv 9871
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd
Mikhalpol
Zinkov
Volkovintsy
Derazhnia
Medzhibozh

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747; Inv 9871
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1829 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1221 images
Snitkov
Derazhnia 
Medzhibozh
Zinkov
Mikhalpol
Derazhnia 
Volkovintsy 
Butsnevtsy 

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747
See more Letichev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Letichev District, Letichev1875
Revision List of 1875 for Letichev District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Letychiv/Letichev1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Letichev

RAHMAN / RACHMAN, SHAIHITMAN / SHOCHETMAN
See more Letichev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Letichev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.