tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kuna

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kuna Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kuna KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kuna
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kuna, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Куна  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Куна  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kuna, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kuna, Soviet Union

Other names: Kuna [Rus, Ukr, Pol]

Coordinates:
48°47'N 29°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Buildings of Jewish religious schools, synagogues and others to be used by the populaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Making a list of the buildings of Jewish religious schools, synagogues and others to be used by the population of Gaisin and its region. The records of the inspection and designs of synagogue buildings in the towns of Gaisin, Granov, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Raigorod, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, 1883-1892; Russian,; CAHJP HM2/9035.2.

Board of administration of Podolsk provinceГАХО, Kamenets, Fond 227, op. 1, d. 852
Information from petty bourgeois elders on synagogues and prayer houses of the PodoliJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information from petty bourgeois elders on synagogues and prayer houses of the Podolia Province, including Vinnitsa, Gaijsija, Kamenets-Podol"skiy, Letichevo, Litin, Ol"gopol", Proskurov districts and the city of Mogilev-Podol"skiy, and Podolsk province, including Gaisin, Granov, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kiblich, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Raigorod, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Khoshchevata1914, CAHJP HM2/9039.2.

Podolia Province GovernmentGAKhO, Kamenets-Podol"sky"skiy, Fond 227, Opis 1, Delo 8148
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kuna ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.