tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Krivoye Ozero

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Krivoye Ozero Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Krivoye Ozero KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Krivoye Ozero
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kryve Ozero, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Криве Озеро  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кривое Озеро  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krivoye Ozero, Odessa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Krivoye Ozero, Soviet Union

Other names: Kryve Ozero [Ukr], Krivoye Ozero [Rus], Krivazer [Yid], Crivoje-Ozero [Rom], Krzywe-Jezioro [Pol], Krivoe Ozero, Krywe Osero

Coordinates:
47°56'N 30°21'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing, Balta and vicinity, 1875Yoni KupchikIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) 1875 Revision Lists for Balta and vicinity, including Balta, Khmelnitsky, Krivoye Ozero, Golovanevsk, Bogachevska, agricultural colonies, and many others.  7838 pages received.
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1171, 1172, 1175, 1176.
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol', Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, TrosJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol", Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, Trostyanest, Tul"chin. Brief news in the newspaper "Kommunistishe fon" about pogroms in the towns of Goloskov, Kodyma, Krivoye Ozero, Bershad, Chechel"nik, Ol"gopol". Lists of those killed in Ternovka, Trostyanets, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9959.9.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)ГАKО, Kiev, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 246
Report on the interrogation of Sheliesnik Maxim, Paul Taran, Ivan and other HaidamaksJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the interrogation of Sheliesnik Maxim, Paul Taran, Ivan and other Haidamaks Gonti and other Zaporozh"ye Cossacks who participated in the uprising of 1768. Arrests in cities Cherkassy, Boguslav, Smela, Lisianka, Korsun, Balta, Krivoye Ozero. List of arrested, 1768; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9450.3.

Office of the province of KievNational Central Historical Archive of Ukraine, Kiev
See more Krivoye Ozero projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Balta District, Krivoye Ozero1875
Revision List of 1875 for Balta District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Krivoye Ozero ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.