tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Okny

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Okny Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Okny KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Okny
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Krasni Okny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Красні Окни  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Красные Окны  listen town name in russian

1930s: Krasniye Okna, , ,
1950s: Krasnyye Okny, Soviet Union

Other names: Krasni Okny [Ukr], Krasnyye Okny [Rus], Okny [Rus, until 1920], Okna [Pol]

Coordinates:
47°32'N 29°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.