tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Frampol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Frampol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Frampol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Frampol
1900s District: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kosogorka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Косогірка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Косогорка  listen town name in russian

1930s: 0, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kosogorka, Soviet Union

Other names: Kosogorka [Rus], Frampol [Rus], Kosohirka [Ukr], Franpol [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°06'N 26°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Agent information on the activities of the Zionist Parties and 'Poalej Tsion' involviJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Agent information on the activities of the Zionist Parties and "Poalej Tsion" involving the collection of means/resources for the Jews of Palestine and the distribution of the newspaper "Jewish Life" in the cities and shtetls of Balta, Gorodok, Mogilev-Podol"skiy. Included are: lists of members of "Poalej Tsion" from Gorodok, Kupin and Frampol", and also the names of the Zionist oranizations of Balta and Mogilev-Podol"skiy, 1915, CAHJP HM2/9….?.

Podolia Police AdministrationTsGIAU, Kiev, Fond 301, Opis 2, Delo 149

Master Name Index for Frampol

GEILTMAN, GERVITS / HORVITZ
See more Frampol names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kamenets Podolskiy district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Frampol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.