tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kopaygorod

Town Leader: Gregory Willis

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kopaygorod
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kopaygorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Копайгород  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Копайгород  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kopaygorod, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kopaygorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kopaygorod [Rus], Kopajhorod [Ukr], Kopaigorod [Yid], Copaigorod [Rom], Kopajgrod [Pol], Kopajgorod, Kopayhorod, Kopai Gorod, Koprod

Coordinates:
48°52'N 27°47'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
Materials from the judicial correspondence of the City Council of fMogilev with the gJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from the judicial correspondence of the City Council of fMogilev with the governmental entities of the Ukrainian People"s Republic (UNR) and Jewish communities. Included: requests and complaints from the Jewish communities of Kamenets and Mogilev about the requisition of products and about robberies; information about the favorable-terms loans for those who suffered the pogroms in Bar and Kopajgorod; iindication of the excessive submission of Jewish community instituttions ot the community council of Mogilev; lists of those who participated in gatherings of the Jews of Mogilev, refugees, members of finance commission, etc. Languages: Ukrainian, Yiddish, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9944.8.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 22
See more Kopaygorod projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Kopaygorod Cemetery Information
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kopaygorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 02-06-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.