tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kodyma

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kodyma Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kodyma KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kodyma
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kodyma, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кодима  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Кодыма  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kodyma, , ,
1950s: Kodyma, Soviet Union

Other names: Kodyma [Rus, Ukr, Pol], Kodima [Yid], Codima [Rom]

Coordinates:
48°06'N 29°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol', Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, TrosJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol", Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, Trostyanest, Tul"chin. Brief news in the newspaper "Kommunistishe fon" about pogroms in the towns of Goloskov, Kodyma, Krivoye Ozero, Bershad, Chechel"nik, Ol"gopol". Lists of those killed in Ternovka, Trostyanets, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9959.9.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)ГАKО, Kiev, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 246
Jewish Community Committee (Committee for Assistance to the pogroms'victims, Kiyiv). Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Jewish Community Committee (Committee for Assistance to the pogroms"victims, Kiyiv). Short reports of pogroms in towns and shtetls: Novoarchangelsk, Grigoriopol, Kodyma, Konela, Novoarchangelsk, Petrikovka, Petroverovka, etc. In the file list of killed in the shtetl Konela.
NOTE: This card may be miscataloged under Novograd-Volynskiy rather than Novoarchangelsk, 1919-1921, Russian & Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9957.8.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 221
Jewish Communities & Shtetls in Mogilev-Podolsky District, from 1806 censusJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Lists of Jewish communities and shtetls of the Mogilev-Podol"skiy District (Bar, Luchinets, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Ozarintsy, Sitnikov, Yaltushkov, ) of the Ushitskiy and Yampol"skiy Districts, and also Koldyma, Mjastkovka, Tyvrov . From census materials of 1806, Russian, HM2/9159.

Podolskiy Revenue Dept. Economics Section.
Kamenets-Podolskiy Province State Archive. Fond 225, Opis 19, Delo 501-504
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kodyma ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.