tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kitay-gorod

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kitay-gorod Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kitay-gorod KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kitay-gorod
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kitay Gorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Китай Город  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Китай Город  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kitaigorod, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kitay Gorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kitay Gorod [Rus], Kytaihorod [Ukr], Kitaigorod [Yid], Kitajgrod [Pol], Kitai Gorod, Kitaĭgorod, Kitaygorod, Kitay-gorod

Coordinates:
48°39'N 26°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Kitay-gorod2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 631: "Kitaigorod (II)".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Kitay-gorod
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 35: "Kitaigorod" (#2).
Slownik Geograficzny, Kitay-gorod
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IV, p. 115: "Kitajgród" #1.
See more Kitay-gorod collections

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Kitaigorod town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kitay-gorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.