tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Proskurov

Town Leader: David Cherson

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/khmelnytskyy/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Proskurov
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khmelnytskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Хмельницький  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Хмельницкий  listen town name in russian

1930s: Proskurov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khmelnitsky, Soviet Union

Other names: Khmelnytskyy [Ukr], Khmelnitskiy [Rus, since 1954], Proskurov [Rus, until 1954, Yid], Chmielnicki [Pol], Chmelnitski, Khmelnitski, Khmelnitskii, Kiemieliszki, Kimlishuk, Ploskirow, Proskurow

Coordinates:
49°25'N 27°00'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, ProskurovRichard BaumFinished
a.k.a. Khmelnitzki
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), ProskurovPam SmithIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests. Pam has done a basic extraction. Not clear if it includes the unindexed fields.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records, Proskurov 1844
Vital records for Proskurov, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Revision List, Balta District, Proskurov1875
Revision List of 1875 for Balta District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Yizkor Books, Proskurov
1 book, no translation project The destruction of Proskurov; in memory of the sacred souls who perished during the terrible slaughter of the Haidamaks, Khurbn Proskurov; (tsum ondenken fun di heylige neshomes vos zaynen umgekumen in der shreklikher shkhite, vos iz ongefirt gevoren durkh di haydamakes) (New York, 1924).
See more Proskurov collections

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Road to fatherTravel ReportsFreider Mikhail Sanevich
The Journeys of David TobackBook ReviewsIra Leibowitz

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Proskurov town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Proskurov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.