tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kamenets Podolskiy

Town Leader: Martin Davis

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kamyanets-Podilskyy/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s District: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kamyanets Podilskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кам"янець Подільський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Каменец Подольский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kamenets Podolskiy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kamenets Podolskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Kamyanets-Podilskyy [Ukr], Kamenets Podolskiy [Rus], Komenetz [Yid], Kamieniec Podolski [Pol], Camenita [Rom], Camenecia [Lat], Kumenetz-Podolsk, Kamenets Podolsk, Kamenets Podolski, Komenitz Podolsk, Kamenets Podilski, Kamenez Podolsk

Coordinates:
48°40'N 26°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Olgopol-Bershad, Revision ListsPaul FineltIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Olgopol-Bershad, Revision Lists.  Russian.

Olgopol District: Kamenets-Podolskiy, Chechelnik, Myastkovka, Obodovka, Rashkov, Zagnitkov, Zhabokrich (Zheberich) and others
1458 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1191

Olgopol District: Olgopol, Bershad, Peschansk, Obodovka, and others
2134 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1192
Kamenets Podolskiy, List of Residents, 1859Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Kamenets Podolskiy, List of  Residents, 1859.  200 pages received.
Fond 227, Opis 2, Sp 1171, 6026, 1175, 1176.
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
See more Kamenets Podolskiy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Kamyanets-Podilsky1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Revision List, 1875, Olgopol District, Kamenets Podolskiy1875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Residents List, Jewish, 1859, Kamanets Podolskiy1859
List of Jewish Residents, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian.  Awaiting translation and data entry.
See more Kamenets Podolskiy collections

Master Name Index for Kamenets Podolskiy

AIZINBERG
See more Kamenets Podolskiy names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kamenets Podolskiy district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kamenets Podolskiy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.