tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dzhurin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Dzhurin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Dzhurin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dzhurin
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dzhurin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Джурин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Джурин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dzhurin, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dzhurin, Soviet Union

Other names: Dzhurin [Rus], Dzhuryn [Ukr], Dzuryn [Pol], Djurin [Ger], Dzurin, Dzuryn

Coordinates:
48°41'N 28°18'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Multiple Hebrew Documents (see description)Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
[This source contains a list of] Documents in Hebrew [specifically]: An announcement about the elections [which took place] in Chernevtsy (Tchernivits) with the permission (or on the authority) of the local Jewish Community Council, a request for help from the community of Shargorod to open a Hebrew school, complaints from the communities of Yaltushkov and Chernevtsy (Tchernivitz) about the difficult relations (or connections) with the offices of the Ukrainian government regarding requests for help, a request from the Zionist organization “Kadimah” [asking] the city of Shargorod to help them – according to widely-respected tradition – to organize meetings and public lectures, [דוײח] report about the activities of the Jewish community in the city of Bar, a complaint from the city of Dozorne (Dezhorin) about the harshness (or arbitrariness) of the Ukrainian police chief, reports from the cities of the district of Mogilev (Maheliv) about opening a Hebrew school, a Kolel (community school) that would teach both Jewish and world culture. Included in the file [of these documents] were the names of the teachers of the Talmud Torah [Hebrew academy] of Mogilev (Maheliv), [and] a ledger or accounting of the [funds of the] bathhouse and the mikveh in Mogilev (Maheliv), 1918-1920, CAHJP HM2/9946.3.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond 4155, Opis 1, Delo 40
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Dzhurin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.