tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Derazhnya

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Derazhnya Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Derazhnya KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Derazhnya
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Derazhnya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Деражня  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Деражня  listen town name in russian

1930s: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Derazhnya, Soviet Union

Other names: Derazhnya [Rus], Derazhnia [Ukr, Yid], Dzieraznia [Pol], Derazhnva, Dereshnja

Coordinates:
49°16'N 27°26'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1875, Letichev District, Derazhnya1875
Revision List of 1875 for Letichev District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Migration: Passports, Derazhnya1935
Passports for emigration from Derazhnya to Israel
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Derazhnya1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Stepan, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Derazhnya ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.