tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Cherniostrov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Cherniostrov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Cherniostrov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Cherniostrov
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chernyy Ostrov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чорний Острів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чорный Остров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernyi Ostrov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernyy Ostrov, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernyy Ostrov [Rus], Chorny Ostrov [Yid], Chornyi Ostriv [Ukr], Czarny Ostrow [Pol], Cherny Ostrov, Cornyj Ostriv

Coordinates:
49°30'N 26°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report of the Chief of the Kiev Security Department on the activity of the following Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report of the Chief of the Kiev Security Department on the activity of the following parties: "???? of Zion" in Poltava, Podolia, Chernigov, Volynia and Kiev Provinces, "Social Democrats" in Nemirov, Mogilev, Strizh…., Lvov Committee of the Ukrainian Social Democratic Party (S. Petljura, Vinnichenko?, V. Levinskij) in Kiev, "Bund" of Chernij? Ostrov ( led by Roza Rappaport, Proskurov, Novo-Konstantinov (led by Manja Kharitonova). Lists, 1911, CAHJP HM2/9451.2.

Podolia Province Police AdministrationTSGIA, Kiev, Fond 301, Opis 2, Delo 60
Correspondence regarding the transfer of rabbis, payment of salaries to teachers, an Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Correspondence regarding the transfer of rabbis, payment of salaries to teachers, an upcoming meeting with the Emperor, and other issues in the towns and shetls of: Mogilev, Balta, Bar, Vinnitsa, Kamenets, Karvasary, Letichev, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Tul"chin, Chernyy Ostrov, 1859-1860, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8875.4.

Board of Directors of Podolia Province state chools GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 215
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province, 1852-1858Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province: (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Balta, Bershad", Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Zhabokrich, Kamenets, Kamenka, Kuz"min, Letichev, Mogilev, Mjastkobka, Nikolaev, Ol"gopol", Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Satanov, Staraya Ushitsa, Tarnoruda, Fel"shtin, Chechelnik, Chernyy Ostrov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy) and Volynia Province: Vladimir Vol., Dubno, Zastlavl", Korets, Kremenets, Lutsk, Novograd-Vol, Ostrog, Starokonstantinov and others, 1852-1858, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8874.1.

GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 90

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Cherniostrov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 248: "Chernyi Ostrov".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Cherniostrov
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 16: "Chorny Ostrov".
Slownik Geograficzny, Cherniostrov
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 767: "Czarny Ostrów".
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Cherniostrov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.