tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chernevtsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernevtsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernevtsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chernevtsy
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chernevtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чернівці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Черневцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernevtsy, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernevtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernevtsy [Rus], Chernivtsi [Ukr], Chernivitz [Yid], Czerniejowce [Pol], Cernivci, Cernevti, Chernevtsi, Tschernewzi

Coordinates:
48°32'N 28°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Chernevtsy otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Chernevtsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 825: "Czerniejowce".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Chernevtsy
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 14: "Chernivitz"
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Chernevtsy2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 247: "Chernevtsy".
See more Chernevtsy collections
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.