tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Bershad

Town Leader: Paul Finelt

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Bershad
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bershad, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бершад  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бершад  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bershad, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bershad, Soviet Union

Other names: Bershad [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Berschad, Barsad, Bersad, Berszad, Berșad [Rom], Berszada [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°22'N 29°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Bershad otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones
Olgopol Disrict Revision List Translation and TranscriptionPaul FineltIn progress
Translate and transcribe 1875 Revision List from Olgopol District.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, Olgopol District, Bershad, 18751875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Yizkor Books, Bershad
Bershad, 2 YBs exist, not yet translated Be-tsel ayara (Jerusalem, 1956)
Der Geshichte der Juden in der Bukowina, vol. II (Tel Aviv, 1962).
Slownik Geograficzny, Bershad
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 154: "Berszada".
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XV, p. 114: "Berszada".
See more Bershad collections
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bershad ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.