tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Balta

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Balta Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://www.kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/balta

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Balta
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Balta, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Балта  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Балта  listen town name in russian

1930s: Balta, , ,
1950s: Balta, Soviet Union

Other names: Balta [Ukr, Rus], Balte [Yid], Balta [Pol]

Coordinates:
47°56'N 29°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Documentation for JOWBR, Balta otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemeteries and gravestones
Collected Records Processing, Balta vital records To be definedIn progress
Ukraine SIG"s researchers have submitted translated records that they have obtained while pursuing their family history research. The SIG provides these records in uniform formats so that other researchers can search them. The translated records are posted on the appropriate KehilaLinks website and on JewishGen Ukraine Database where they are searchable. In addition, we extract key data points from each collected records set for the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. Collected Records are noted as Collections on individual Town Pages.

Dalya Dektor submitted 49 Birth, 10 marriage and 10 death records for her Balta family in the period 1879-1904. The records are being processed for posting.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, BaltaRichard BaumFinished
Converted Balta Old Town Page to Kehilalink. 
Conversion completed 5/9/2012.
Kehilalink adopted by new owner.
See more Balta projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Cemetery Descriptions, Balta1500s-2009
Descriptions of 4 Jewish cemeteries in Balta - location, history, property owner, and current condition. From the International Jewish Cemetery Project of the International Association of Jewish Genealogical Societies (IAJGS). Cemetery descriptions are drawn from the Jewish Cemeteries Database of the US Commission for the Preservation of America"s Heritage Abroad.
Names List, Balta1914-1960
Arnold Chamove has 11 lists:

  List of Jewish businessmen in Balta for 1914. (First name, last name and their business)- about 170 names.
  List of Jews sufferers from the pogrom of 1919 ( first name, patronymic, last name)- 160 names.
  List of Jews prisoners of Balta Ghetto - 18 names
  List of Jews workers of the felt boots factory. - 16 names
  Salary roll - 9 names
  List of women who worked at public jobs in 1943 - 9 names
  List of Jews who sent parcels to Balta Ghetto - 8 names
  List of partisans killed in Balta Ghetto
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in NY now - 48 names
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in Balta - 22 names
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in Odessa - 45 names
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Balta2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 82: "Balta".
See more Balta collections

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Journey to BaltaTravel ReportsArnold Chamove
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Balta ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.