tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yevpatoria

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yevpatoria Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yevpatoria KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yevpatoria
1900s District: Yevpatoriya
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yevpatoriya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Євпаторія  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Евпатория  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yevpatoria, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yevpatoriya, Soviet Union

Other names: Yevpatoriya [Rus, Ukr], Kezlev [Turk, Tatar], Eupatoria [Pol], Jewpatorija [Ger], Jevpatorija, Eupatorya, Kozlov, Gezlev, Gözleve, Gazlevi

Coordinates:
45°12'N 33°21'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Yevpatoria Town 1863-19171863-1917
14 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Yevpatoriya. Text in Russian and Hebrew."
Record group 142, series 1, files 3-4, 62, 78, 198, 312, 393, 443, 492, 548, 681
Record group 262, series 1, files 1-12 Unnumbered record group, series 1, files 46, 48
Microfilm Nos. 2008469, 2009076, 2009091, 2010571, 2011242, 2011261, 2011480, 2011491, 2011502-2011503, 2011725, 2041505, 2044121, 2044204.
Go back to: Yevpatoriya district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.