tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Melitopol

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/mikhailovka_and_melitopol.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Melitopol
1900s District: Melitopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Melitopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мелітопіл  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мелитополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Melitopol, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Melitopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Melitopol [Rus, Ukr]

Coordinates:
46°50'N 35°22'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing, Melitopol, 1835-1850Chaim FreedmanNot Yet Started
Obtain, translate and index revision lists for Melitopol, 1835-1850
Vital records translations, MelitopolChaim FreedmanNot Yet Started
Obtain, translate, and index Jewish vital records for Melitopol

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Voters List, 1906, Melitopol Town1906
This is an alphabetical list of the names of over 5480 men of Melitopol Town who were eligible to vote in the 1906 Russian parliamentary elections.
Revision Lists, Melitopol Town, Melitopol District 1835 and 1850, FHL Catalog Entry1835, 1850
FHL Catalog entry for 1835 and 1850 Melitopol District revision lists; Fond 134, Opis 2, Delo  627, 689. Two microfilms: 2376262 Item 3 (for 1850) and 2377234 Item 2 (for 1835)
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Melitopol1784-1997
This dataset contains 4 entries for the town of Melitopol.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
See more Melitopol collections

Master Name Index for Melitopol

GIMMELFARB, ROZENBLIT
See more Melitopol names
Go back to: Melitopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Melitopol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.