tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Karasubazar

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Karasubazar Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Karasubazar KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Karasubazar
1900s District: Simferopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bilohirsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Білогірськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Белогорск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Karasubazar, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Belogorsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Bilohirsk [Ukr], Belogorsk [Rus], Karasubazar [Rus, before 1944], Qarasuvbazar [Tatar], Karassu Basar, Karasu, Karasubozar

Coordinates:
45°03'N 34°36'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Karasubazar Town 1841-18871841-1887
6 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records (births, marriages, deaths) for Karasubazar (Simferopol), Tavrida", in Russian.
Record group 142, series 1, files 65, 127, 162 Record group 265, series 1, files 1-72
Microfilm Nos. 2008469, 2009093, 2009914, 2009922, 2041506-2041507
Go back to: Simferopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.