tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berdyansk

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Berdyansk.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berdyansk
1900s District: Berdyansk
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berdyansk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бердянськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бердянск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Osipenko, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Osipenko, Soviet Union

Other names: Berdyansk [Rus], Berdiansk [Ukr], Osipenko [Rus, 1939-1958], Berdjansk [Ger], Berdiansk [Pol]

Coordinates:
46°45'N 36°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Newspapers: Hamelitz (The Hebrew Press) Extracts, Berdyansk1871-1893
Translations of selected newspaper items related to Berdyansk
Photos-Family, Berdyansk1913-1930
Photos of the following families:

  &nbspKomisaruk Family

  &nbspPoliakov Family
Migration: Passports, Berdyansk1913
Passport for Zalmen Kamisaruk
See more Berdyansk collections
Go back to: Berdyansk district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.