tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zlatopol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zlatopol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/zlatopol/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zlatopol
1900s District: Chigirin
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zlatopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Златопіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Златополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zlatopol, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zlatopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Zlatopol [Rus], Zlotopol [Yid], Zlatopil [Ukr], Zlotopol [Pol], Slatopol, Slotopol

Coordinates:
48°49'N 31°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, KamenkaJanette SilvermanIn progress
Microfilm 22898317 (items 18-29) has 1857-1894 records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths, and Microfilm 2289402 has 1890-1894 births and 1868 deaths from the Jewish community in Kamenka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
22898317
 
 item 18-- Fond 411, opis 1, Delo1  Divorces  1857, 1858, 
 item 19-- Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 2 Divorces  1864
 item 20-- Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 3 Divorces  1865
 item 21 - - Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 4 Divorces  1866
 item 23 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 2 Deaths Alexandrovka 1857
 item 24 - Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 3 Deaths Alexandrovka 1859
 item 25 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 4 Marriages Zlatopol 1858
 item 26- Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 5 Deaths Alexandrovka 1858
 item 27 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 6 Chigrin – Marriages 1858
 item 28 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo7 Alexandrovka Births 1860
 item 29 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 11 Zlatopol – Births 1860

2289402
 
Item 5 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Del. 2911 births 1890 – articles 1-37; deaths 1868 - articles 38-44; births 1891 – articles 45-71; births 1892 articles 72-102; births 1893 articles 103-123; births 1894 articles 124-158


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilm is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Kamenka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Kam"ianka, Kam"iaka, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Zlatopol 1858-1862Janette SilvermanIn progress
1858-1862   Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Zlatopol", Chigirin, Kiev, Russia. The records are from FHL microfilm 2289318 (Items 1, 3, 4, 5, 6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 
 item 1 – Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 9 Marriages 1860
 item 3 - Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 9 Deaths 1860
 item 4- Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 12 Marriages 1861
 item 5- Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 13 Deaths 1861
 item 6- Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 14 Marriages 1862



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Zlatopol", Chigirin, Kiev, Russia. The territory of this historical locality has been incorporated into that of the present-day locality Novomyrhorod, Novomyrhorod, Kirovohrad, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, ZlatopolRichard BaumFinished
convert Old Town Page to KehilaLink 

Conversion completed 5/30/13

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Zlatopol Town 1858-18621858-1862
2 microfilms
Zlatopol Town Jewish birth, marriage, and death records, 1858-1862, from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
Fond 650, Opis 1, Dela 4-5, 8, 11-14.
Microfilm Nos. 2289317-2289318.
Go back to: Chigirin district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.