tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Uman

Town Leader: David Schreiber

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/uman/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Uman
1900s District: Uman
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Uman, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Умань  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Умань  listen town name in russian

1930s: Uman, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Uman, Soviet Union

Other names: Uman [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Human [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°45'N 30°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Uman, 1884-1919Lara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births from the Jewish community of Uman. The records are from FHL microfilms number 2289399 (Items 1-7), 2289402 (Items 1-4), 2287630 (items 1-4), 2289401 (items 1-4).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289399

 item 1 – 1884 births
 item 2- 1885 births
 item 3- 1886 births
 item 4-1887 births
 item 5- 1888 births
 item 6-1890 births
 item 7-1898 births


Microfilm 2289402

 Item 1 – Fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 2728 (continued) Births  1914
Item 2- Fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 2748 Births  1915
Item 3- Fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 2797 Births  1919
Item 4 - Fond 931, оpus 1, delo. 2798 Births  1915


Microfilm 2287630

Item 1 fond 931, оpus 1, delo 2530 births (continued) 1898
Item 2 fond 931, оpus 1 delo 2539 births 1900
Item 3 fond 931, оpus 1, delo 2578 births 1897 (on the first page this is incorrectly written as 1906)
Item 4 fond 931, оpus 1, delo 2603 births 1906


Microfilm 2289401 (scanned)

Item 1 - 248 images
Item 2 - 224 images
Item 3 -214 images
Item 4 – 71 images


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births from the Jewish community in Uman", Uman", Kiev, Russia; later known as Uman", Uman", Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
FHL Microfilm Digitizing: Jewish VR, Uman, 1866-1919 Harvey KabakerIn progress
Order microfilm into local FHC and digitize it.
See more Uman projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Cemeteries: Photos, Uman
2 cemeteries
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Uman2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 1360-61: "Uman".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Uman
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 106: "Uman".
See more Uman collections

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Bella Nussbaum from UmanStoriesDaniel Nussbaum II
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Go back to: Uman district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Uman ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.