tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tagancha

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tagancha Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Tagancha KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tagancha
1900s District: Kanev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tagancha, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Таганча  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Таганча  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tagancha, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Tagancha, Soviet Union

Other names: Tagancha [Rus], Tahantcha [Yid], Tahancha [Ukr], Tahancza [Pol], Tagancza

Coordinates:
49°35'N 31°17'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Tagansha 1855-1862Janette SilvermanIn progress
Order microfilm 2289316 into local FHC and digitize it.
Translate and prepare for posting, Jewish Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Tagancha, Kanev, Kiev, Russia.  The records are from FHL microfilm 2289316 (Items 9-16).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 

 item 9 – 1855 marriages
 item 10 -1855 births
 item 11- 1858 deaths
 item 12-1858 marriages
 item 13 - 1859 births
 item 14-1861 deaths
 item 15 -1861 deaths
 item 16-1862 deaths




The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Tagancha, Kanev, Kiev, Russia; later known as Tahancha, Kaniv, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Tagancha Town 1855-18621855-1862
1 microfilm reels at FHL
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Tagancha, Kanev, Kiev, Russia; later known as Tahancha, Kaniv, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 396, Opis 1, Dela 1-8.
Microfilm Nos. 2289316
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths in Tagancha1855-1862
Jewish Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Tagancha, Kanev, Kiev, Russia.  The records are from FHL microfilm 2289316 (Items 9-16).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 

 item 9 – 1855 marriages
 item 10 -1855 births
 item 11- 1858 deaths
 item 12-1858 marriages
 item 13 - 1859 births
 item 14-1861 deaths
 item 15 -1861 deaths
 item 16-1862 deaths


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Tagancha, Kanev, Kiev, Russia; later known as Tahancha, Kaniv, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Kanev district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.