tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Stavishche

Town Leader: Lisa Brahin Weinblatt Vivian Linderman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/stavishche/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Stavishche
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Stavishche, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ставище  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ставище  listen town name in russian

1930s: Stavishche, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Stavishche, Soviet Union

Other names: Stavishche [Rus, Ukr], Stavisht [Yid], Stawiszcze [Pol], Stawyszcze, Stavische, Stavishcha, Stavysce

Coordinates:
49°23'N 30°12'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Vital records for Koshevata, Stavyshche, Tarashcha, Zhashkov, Zhyvotiv, 1847-1851Janette SilvermanIn progress
From book number 1162-1-3a from the Kiev archives.
Combination of Russian (left-side pages) and either Hebrew or possibly Yiddish (right side pages)
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 births - 5 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 deaths - 11 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1849 births - 13 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1851 births - 18 images
Stavyshche 1847 births- 29 images
Stavyshche 1847 "community book"- 4 images
Tarashcha 1846 births - 26 images
Tarashcha 1846 marriages and divorces - 22 images
Tarashcha 1847 births - 35 images
Tarashcha 1847 deaths - 13 images
Tarashcha 1847 divorces - 5 images
Tarashcha 1847 marriages - 13 images
Tarashcha 1848 marriages - 6 images
Tarashcha 1849 births - 44 images
Tarashcha 1849 deaths - 19 images
Zhashkov [now Zhashkiv] 1851 births - 7 images
Zhyvotiv [now Novozhyvotiv] 1851 marriages - 6 images

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Stavishche
Stavisht, Aharon Weissman (ed.), New York: The Stavisht Society, 1961. 252 pp., Hebrew and Yiddish. Project Coordinator: Vivian M. Linderman; Translated by 
Ida Cohen Selavan Schwarcz. The book has been completely translated, but currently lacks a name index.

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Stavishtshe StoryStoriesIda Schwarcz
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Stavishche ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.