tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Samgorodok

Town Leader: Nathan C. Gabriel

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Samgorodok
1900s District: Berdichev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Samgorodok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Самгородок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Самгородок  listen town name in russian

1930s: Samgorodok, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Samgorodok, Soviet Union

Other names: Samgorodok [Rus], Samhorodok [Ukr], Samhorodek [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°32'N 28°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, VoroJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
For further information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, Voronie, Dziunkov, Kiev, Koroliovka, Novofastov, Progrebishe, Priluka, Ryishev (Rzhyshchiv) Samgorodok, Sokolovka, Spichintzi, Refugee in Berdichev, Belilobke, Kozyatyn, Pogrebishe
Index Cards of refugee women and battered in Kiev. Report of Jews bandits captured, attacks on transport near Berdichev and Mahnovki, 1919-1922; Russian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.5.

Evobshestkom, Kiev (pogromlennym Assistance Committee)State Archive of the Kirov region
Election rabbi district of Berdichev: Lists of voters in the villages: Belidobka, BelJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
1) About Election rabbi district of Berdichev: Lists of voters in the villages: Belidobka, Belopol"skii, Bajnobka, Dzyunkov., Kazatin, Koroliobka, Mahnobka, Priduka, Pogrebische, Samgorodok, Spichintzi, statement by Rabbi of Vinnitsa.
2) On request of the Hebrew peoples from Dashev, Sarni, Lukashovka assignment of additional funding from Rabbi of Lipovetskogo district coming from taxes collected, 
1903-1908; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9424.5.

Kiev provincial councilState Archive of the Kirov region
Go back to: Berdichev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Samgorodok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.