tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pyatigory

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pyatigory Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pyatyhory/index.html
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pyatigory
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pyatigory, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: П"ятигори  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Пятигоры  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pyatigory, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pyatigory, Soviet Union

Other names: Pyatigory [Rus], Piatohor [Yid], Pyatyhory [Ukr], Piatyhory [Pol], Piatigory, Pjatigory, Pjatyhory

Coordinates:
49°21'N 29°56'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of ZhivotovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9959.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, LiJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM 2/995….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Declaration Haidamaks arrests relating to attacks in the cities of Balta, Uman, and PJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Declaration Haidamaks arrests relating to attacks in the cities of Balta, Uman, and Pyatigorov, Lysyanka, 1768; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9450.7.

Office of the province of KievNational Central Historical Archive of Ukraine, Kiev
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pyatigory ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.