tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pogorela

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pogorela Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pogorela KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pogorela
1900s District: Uman
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pogorila, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Погоріла  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Погорела  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pogorela, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pogorelaya, Soviet Union

Other names: Pogorila [Rus], Pohorila [Ukr], Pogorelaya, Pohorele

Coordinates:
48°38'N 29°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Uman district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pogorela ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.