tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dobroye

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Dobroye Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Dobroye KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dobroye
1900s District: Kherson
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dobre, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Добре  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Доброе  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dobroye, Nikolaiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dobroye, Soviet Union

Other names: Dobre [Ukr], Dobroye [Rus], Dobriya [Yid], Dobroe, Dobra, Dobraya, Dobroje, Dobrinka

Coordinates:
47°19'N 32°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Fundraising Project, Doc Acquisition/Translation for Kherson, DobroyeSylvia WalowitzIn progress
The FHL has Jewish vital records and family list microfilms for 83 towns and districts within the JewishGen Ukraine SIG"s geographic area, plus revision lists and community records for about 158 districts. Within the past few years, the FHL and its associated FamilySearch Centers (FSCs) have installed microfilm scanners, which can be used to convert microfilm images to several useful digital image formats. Our volunteers will rent microfilms from the FHL and will use the FHL/FSC scanners to obtain digitized images of vital records, revision lists, and other relevant documents. After acquisition, we will initiate individual translation projects. The translations (but not the images) will be posted in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and possibly other locations.

The Central Archives (CAHJP) is accelerating document acquisition from archives in Eastern Europe, especially Poland and Ukraine. The JewishGen Ukraine SIG has an arrangement with the Director of the Central Archives to obtain digitized images of the records they obtain at a discounted price (see the “Estimated Cost” section of this proposal, below). This agreement stems from cooperative activities between the Kremenets District Research Group and the Central Archives over the past five years. In addition, the CAHJP has agreed to accept our requests for records from towns outside the Kremenets District.

The project will be carried out in several overlapping phases:

Identifying appropriate scanning resources, costs, and volunteers
Document acquisition: scanning FHL microfilms, and digital images of CAHJP documents
Translation / transliteration,
Processing for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database and other places.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Documents, HM2/9025.13, 1881-1904, Correspondence regarding Jewish Immigration to Argentina, Dobroye1881-1904
Regarding the application of Baron Hirsch for Russian Jewish immigration to Argentina, which was transferred to the Russian government by authorization of Baron Arnold White, who visited Russia and described the situation of the Russian Jews. In the process, 
- the account of the Jewish colonies in Dobraya and Novaya Poltavka, 
- verification of the establishment of educational agricultural farm and professional institution in Odessa, correspondence of activities in Russia with England Jewish colonial organization, about opening local immigrant committees, about immigration, relocation, etc.
CAHJP catalog number is HM2/9025.13.  The documents are handwritten in German, French, Russian, Yiddish and Hebrew.  The title is "Industrial Department, Police (1881-1904) "Jewish matters" Description of the Colony, 1891-1902"  The original archive is GARF, Moscow, Fond 102, Opis 76-a, Delo 1033

Contact 
Sylvia Walowitz
for information about this collection.
Go back to: Kherson district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Dobroye ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.